Day 1

14.00

  • Opening Get ready for the Twenties

    Maros Šefčovič (Vice-President for Energy Union, European Commission) tbc

    Zhecho Stankov (Deputy Minister of Energy, Bulgarian Presidency) tbc

    Ben Voorhorst (President, ENTSO-E)

    Christian Buchel (Chairman, EDSO for Smart Grids)

    speakers
    Maros Šefčovič
    Zhecho Stankov
    Ben Voorhorst
    Christian Buchel

14.45

  • What ingredients for Europe’s energy future?

    Flash slides on outstanding innovation projects & street interviews

    Kick-off

    Konstantin Staschus (former President, ETIP SNET; Director, Ecofys) and Nikos Hatziargyriou (President, ETIP SNET; Chairman of the Board & CEO, HEDNO)

    Panel discussion

    Seán Kelly (MEP) tbc, Garrett Blaney (Chairman BoR, ACER; President, CEER) tbc, Monika Štajnarová (Senior Economic Officer, BEUC) tbc, Frauke Thies (Executive Director, SEDC), Kristian Ruby (Secretary General, EURELECTRIC)

    Moderated by Adam Malik (Founder & CEO, Engerati)

    Invitation to split for the parallel sessions by Remy Denos (Policy Officer, DG ENER, European Commission) tbc

    kick-off
    Konstantin Staschus
    Nikos Hatziargyriou
    moderator
    Adam Malik
    speakers
    Seán Kelly
    Garrett Blaney
    Monika Štajnarová
    Frauke Thies
    Kristian Ruby
    closing
    Remy Denos

16.00

  • break

    Coffee break

16.30

  • Parallel session

    Buildings, transport and electricity

    Panel discussion with external speaker + 4 projects

    Moderated by Werner Hengst (Managing Director, Nö Netz) tbc & an ENTSO-E representative

    moderator
    Werner Hengst
    ENTSO-E representative
  • Parallel session

    Sustainable local & central

    Panel discussion with external speaker + 4 projects

    Moderated by Peter Vermaat (Chairman of the Executive Board and Chief Executive Officer, Enexis) tbc & an ENTSO-E representative

    moderator
    Peter Vermmat
    Entso-e representative

18.00-19.00

  • Power Business disruption, just the beginning?

    Laura Cozzi (Head of Energy Demand Outlook Division, IEA) tbc

    Tesla on self-driving

    Zarko Sumic (Vice President and Distinguished Analyst, Gartner) tbc

    Anders Hvid (Co-founder and CEO, DARE DISRUPT) tbc

    Moderated by: Gillian Davis (European Autos Associate, Bloomberg) tbc

    moderator
    Gillian Davis
    speakers
    Laura Cozzi
    Zarko Sumic
    Anders Hvid

19.00

  • Dinner

Day 2

09.00

  • Opening

    Opening

    Andrus Ansip (European Commissioner for Digital Single Market and Vice-President, European Commission) tbc

    Joao Torres (Vice-chairman, EDSO for Smart Grids)

    ENTSO-E representative

    speakers
    Andrus Ansip
    João Torres
    ENTSO-E representative

09.30

  • Framework for innovation for the next decade

    Robert Schroeder (Member of Cabinet for Commissioner Moedas, DG RTD, European Commission) tbc, ENTSO-E & EDSO, World Energy Forum, Mission Innovation, European Energy Research Alliance.

    Moderated by the Energy Post

    Invitation to split for the parallel sessions by Mark Van Stiphout (Head of Unit for Research and Innovation, DG ENER, European Commission)

    speakers
    Robert Schroeder
    moderator
    Energy Post
    closing
    Mark Van Stiphout

10.30

  • break

    Coffee break

11.00

  • Parallel session

    Digitalization and new services for customers - Digitalization

    Panel discussion: external speaker and 4 projects

    Joint Moderators: Joachim Schneider (Bereichsvorstand Technology & Operations (G&I), Innogy SE) tbc, ENTSO-E Representative

    moderator
    Joachim Schneider
    ENTSO-E Representative
  • Parallel session

    Digitalization and new services for customers - Consumers in the focus

    Panel discussion: External speaker and 4 TSO/DSOs projects Joint Moderators: EDSO Representative, ENTSO-E Representative

    moderator
    EDSO Representative
    ENTSO-E Representative

12.45

  • Lunch

    Lunch break

14.00

  • Start-ups speeding up the energy transition

    Diego Pavia (Co-founder and CEO, Kic Innoenergy) tbc, Olivier Corradi (Co-founder and CEO, Tomorrow), Alliander start-ups

    Moderated by Leonardo Meeus (Associate Professor of Energy Markets, Vlerick Business School)

    Start-up award

    Susanne Nies (Strategy & Communications Manager, ENTSO-E) + EDSO representative

    speakers
    Diego Pavia
    Olivier Corradi
    moderator
    Leonardo Meeus
    Start-up award
    Susanne Nies

16.15

  • Europe and the innovation challenge

    Dominque Ristori (Director General, DG ENER, European Commission) tbc

    speakers
    Dominque Ristori
  • 10 innovation points for Energy Union

    Laurent Schmitt (Secretary General, ENTSO-E) and Roberto Zangrandi (Secretary General, EDSO for Smart Grids)

    speakers
    Laurent Schmitt
    Roberto Zangrandi